Skip to main content

Susquehanna Life

Susquehanna Swimming Impresses in October Relays

Nov 03, 2014 10:03AM ● By Kevin

The Schweikert Relays took place on Oct. 18. Below is a press release from Susquehanna Athletics:

The Susquehanna men’s swimming team put on an impressive showing at Saturday’s Schweikert Relays, winning seven of the nine events and taking second in the two others. Although the meet was not scored, the Crusaders would have finished in first in the four-team field that included Goucher, Lebanon Valley, and Lycoming.

The first annual Schweikert Relays, held in honor of late SU swimming coach George Edward “Ged” Schweikert III, featured non-traditional relays and served as a fundraiser for the Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation (MMRF). Schweikert passed away in 2008 after an eight-year battle with the cancer.

The team of Jourdan Stewart (Danbury, Conn./Danbury), Sam Calhoun (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg), Daniel Csakai (Bethlehem, Pa./Freedom), and Duncan Frazier (Montgomery, Pa./Williamsport Area) kicked things off with a 3:20.01 first-place finish in the 400 yard freestyle relay.

In the next event, the 3×100 yard backstroke relay, the trio of David Miller(Ithaca, N.Y./Ithaca), Ben Morgan(Landenberg, Pa./Avon Grove), and Eric Lawrence (Bethlehem, Pa./Freedom) earned a win with a time of 2:47.90.

The Crusaders also won the 3×100 yard butterfly relay as Bill Crumrine (Beaver, Pa./Beaver Area), Lawrence, and Stewart finished in 2:45.21.

Miller, Csakai, Stewart, and Frazier later teamed up to win the 200 yard medley relay in 1:41.30 while Crumrine, Calhoun, and Lawrence finished first in the 3×500 yard freestyle relay (5:29.69).

In the 4x100IM relay, SU was again victorious as Lawrence, Crumrine, Frazier, and Calhoun placed first with a time of 3:53.66. In the last event of the day, the 200 yard freestyle relay, Miller, Stewart, Morgan, and Frazier concluded the relays with a 1:31.80 victory.

SU finished second to Goucher in the 3×100 yard breaststroke relay with Csakai, Calhoun, and Nicholas McDonald-Martell (Huntington, N.Y./Long Island Lutheran) touching in at 3:17.17.

Susquehanna also placed behind the Gophers in the 500 yard freestyle 50-100-150-200 relay as the foursome of Basil Mokhallalati (Glenmoore, Pa./Owen J. Roberts), Miller, Crumrine, and Tyler Patrick (Mount Laurel, N.J./Lenape) finished in 4:26.06.

Saturday’s Schweikert Relays were unscored, but there is little mystery to who would have won if it was kept. Competing against Goucher, Lycoming, and Lebanon Valley, the Susquehanna women’s team claimed first in all nine events.

In the first event of the day, the 400 yard freestyle relay, the team of Jessica Jozefiak (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East), Ashlee Wingarten (Hackettstown, N.J./Hackettstown), Kelsey Lessard, (Chestertown, Md./Queen Anne’s County), and Kyle Seaman (Moreland Hills, Ohio/Orange) took first in 3:50.29.

Erin McElwee (Phoenixville, Pa./Phoenixville Area), Annie Bruxelles (Hockessin, Del./Sanford School), and Lexi Cole (Danville, Pa./Danville) followed up with a victory in 3×100 yard backstroke relay with a time of 3:08.49, nearly over 15 seconds ahead of the second-place team.

The team of Lindsey Vankirk (Washington, N.J./Warren Hills), Paige Wagner (Rising Sun, Md./Rising Sun), and Joann Butkus (Barnesville,Pa./Tamaqua Area) finished first in the 3×100 yard backstroke relay (3:41.04), while Weingarten, Jozefiak, and Avanti Banks (East Stroudsburg, Pa./Stroudsburg) teamed up for a win in the 3×100 yard butterfly relay (3:10.80).

Banks, Cole, Seaman, and Vankirk earned their second victories with a win 500 Yard Freestyle 50-100-150-200 Relay in 5:02.39.

In the sixth event, the 200 yard medley relay, the foursome of McElwee, Butkus, Weingarten, and Bruxelles finished first, just ahead of teammates Michelle Skroupa (West Friendship, Md./Glenelg), Wagner, Madeline Toohey (Oradell, N.J./River Dell), and Liz Jones (Fleetwood, Pa./Fleetwood Area).

Cole, VanKirk, and Caroline Henderson (Berkeley Heights, N.J./Governor Livingston) picked up a win in the 3×500 yard freestyle relay with a time of 5:51.41.

Dana Pontecorvo (New Providence, N.J./Mount St. Mary Academy), Lessard, Butkus, and Bruxelles won the 400IM relay (4:30.23) while Valerie Stearns (North Wales, Pa./North Penn), Lizzie Richart (Wyncote, Pa./Cheltenham), Jozefiak and Seaman concluded the day by claiming first in 200 yard freestyle relay in 1:47.35.

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to Susquehanna Life's free newsletter to stay informed